Best NotetakerBest Notetaker
Take the quiz

Methodology

How we score notetakers.

Every notetaker is rated on 14 categories covering recording, transcription, AI reports, knowledge, email, telephony, CRM/ATS/productivity integrations, automation, organization, conversation intelligence, security and pricing. Each criterion is scored 0–5, weighted by category, and normalized to a /100 final score with A+ to F letter grades.

Who edits this site

This site is built and edited by the team behind Noota, an AI notetaker that is itself one of the 50 tools scored here. We think that is worth saying plainly rather than burying.

What that means in practice: Noota is scored by the same grid, from the same kind of vendor-published evidence, with the same requirement to state a weakness, as every other tool. It is not exempt from the parts that are unflattering — Noota's paid tier at $29 per user per month is more expensive than Granola at $14 and than Fathom, whose free plan is unlimited, and that appears on Noota's own page.

What it does not mean: the weights in the scoring grid are a versioned parameter. They are changed only by an explicit, documented human decision, never to move a particular tool up or down, and every change is recorded here with the version it landed in. If a competitor scores above Noota on this grid, that is what the site publishes.

If you think a score here is wrong, the evidence behind every number is linked and dated. Check it against the vendor's page and tell us what we got wrong.

Rating scale (per criterion)

ScoreLabel
5Best-in-class
4Strong
3Adequate
2Weak
1Minimal
0Absent

Category weighting

Each category carries a weight reflecting its impact on daily productivity. Total = 100%. Total max points = 450.

#CategoryWeight
1Recording & Platform Coverage12%
2Transcription Quality10%
3AI Reports & Notes10%
4Knowledge Management10%
5Email Handling8%
6Telephony & VoIP8%
7Integration - CRM7%
8Integration - ATS5%
9Integration - Productivity5%
10Automation & Workflows10%
11Organization & Search5%
12Conversation Intelligence5%
13Security & Compliance8%
14Pricing & Value7%
Total100%

Final score formula

Final Score = Σ (category_raw / category_max × weight × 100)

Result: 0–100 scale with letter grades A+ to F.

Letter grades

RangeGradeVerdict
90–100A+Market leader, best-in-class across the board
80–89AExcellent - minor gaps only
70–79BStrong contender - solid for most use cases
60–69CAdequate - works but notable blind spots
50–59DBelow average - significant limitations
< 50FNot recommended as a primary solution

The 14 categories in detail

Category 1 - Recording & Platform Coverage

Weight: 12% · Max: 50 pts (10 criteria × 5)

#Criterion
1.1Video platform support
1.2Hybrid meeting recording
1.3In-person recording
1.4Mobile app recording
1.5Automatic recording
1.6File upload & transcription
1.7Click-to-record (ad hoc)
1.8Concurrent recordings
1.9Noise suppression
1.10Privacy modes

Category 2 - Transcription Quality

Weight: 10% · Max: 45 pts (9 criteria × 5)

#Criterion
2.1Language coverage
2.2Speaker diarization
2.3Custom vocabulary
2.4Filler word removal
2.5Real-time transcription
2.6Transcript editing
2.7Export formats
2.8Full-text search
2.9Clips from transcript

Category 3 - AI Reports & Notes

Weight: 10% · Max: 45 pts (9 criteria × 5)

#Criterion
3.1Auto-generated summaries
3.2Custom report templates
3.3Scorecard & coaching
3.4Action item extraction
3.5Question detection
3.6Key decision tracking
3.7Live coaching
3.8Report export & sharing
3.9Multi-template per job

Category 4 - Knowledge Management

Weight: 10% · Max: 30 pts (6 criteria × 5)

#Criterion
4.1Cross-meeting Q&A
4.2Org-level knowledge base
4.3AI depth (reasoning)
4.4Source citation
4.5Knowledge graph
4.6External knowledge ingestion

Category 5 - Email Handling

Weight: 8% · Max: 30 pts (6 criteria × 5)

#Criterion
5.1Auto-generated follow-up email
5.2Email customization
5.3One-click send
5.4Email templates per use case
5.5Email thread context
5.6Bulk / automated email workflows

Category 6 - Telephony & VoIP

Weight: 8% · Max: 25 pts (5 criteria × 5)

#Criterion
6.1VoIP recording
6.2Phone system integration
6.3Self-hosted phone system
6.4Outbound call recording
6.5Call analytics

Category 7 - Integration - CRM

Weight: 7% · Max: 25 pts (5 criteria × 5)

#Criterion
7.1CRM platforms supported
7.2Auto-sync meeting notes
7.3CRM field auto-fill
7.4Bi-directional sync
7.5Deal / pipeline intelligence

Category 8 - Integration - ATS

Weight: 5% · Max: 20 pts (4 criteria × 5)

#Criterion
8.1ATS platforms supported
8.2Auto-sync interview notes
8.3Candidate stage awareness
8.4Structured evaluation push

Category 9 - Integration - Productivity

Weight: 5% · Max: 20 pts (4 criteria × 5)

#Criterion
9.1Note apps
9.2Cloud storage
9.3Messaging
9.4Project management

Category 10 - Automation & Workflows

Weight: 10% · Max: 35 pts (7 criteria × 5)

#Criterion
10.1Zapier / Make support
10.2Native API
10.3Auto-routing rules
10.4Auto-CRM/ATS push
10.5Auto-email follow-up
10.6Scheduled reports / digests
10.7Custom workflow builder

Category 11 - Organization & Search

Weight: 5% · Max: 30 pts (6 criteria × 5)

#Criterion
11.1Folder structure
11.2Team workspaces
11.3Smart filters
11.4Automatic folder distribution
11.5Meetings library
11.6Contact-level meeting history

Category 12 - Conversation Intelligence

Weight: 5% · Max: 30 pts (6 criteria × 5)

#Criterion
12.1Single-meeting insights
12.2Multi-meeting analytics
12.3Keyword tracking
12.4Sentiment analysis
12.5Speech analytics
12.6Coaching dashboards

Category 13 - Security & Compliance

Weight: 8% · Max: 40 pts (8 criteria × 5)

#Criterion
13.1GDPR compliance
13.2SOC 2 certification
13.3Data residency
13.4Encryption
13.5Retention controls
13.6SSO / MFA
13.7Audit logs
13.8Sector certifications

Category 14 - Pricing & Value

Weight: 7% · Max: 25 pts (5 criteria × 5)

#Criterion
14.1Free tier
14.2Transparent pricing
14.3Tier flexibility
14.4Enterprise value
14.5ROI / feature density

Scores are reviewed monthly. Pricing and features change fast - we re-check the public docs and changelogs of every notetaker on the list.